Student Success Industry (Barbering, Floristry, Beauty & Hairdressing Competitions)

The students studying at Marjorie Milner College win more Floristry Industry Competitions than any other students training at other providers. The success of our students spans many decades. It should be noted that MMC teachers include an Interflora National Judge and a former Interflora World Cup Competitor to guide the students. No other college offers this expertise to its students in Floristry. Previous years’ successes can be obtained at the College. This list shows students’ success from 2006 to present. Included in the list is the success of our hairdressing and beauty therapy students.

  • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Advanced Section
  • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Intermediate Section
  • Nicole Gibson, Head Floristry Teacher, won Silver for the Main Stand for the Australian Association of Floral Designers.

  • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Advanced Section
  • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Intermediate Section
  • 3rd Place Interflora National Florist of the Future Competition
  • Nicole Gibson, Head Floristry Teacher, won Gold for the Main Stand for the Australian Association of Floral Designers.
  • Winner Casey Apprentice of the Year Award presented by Tony Smith MP. Two Hairdressing students were also finalists.
  • Winner of the Victorian Oasis Designz Cup
  • Finalist (Gregory Milner, Principal) of the  Lynne Kosky Lifetime Achievement Award in Vocational Education and Training. (Victorian Training Awards)
  • Winner of the National WorldSkills Competition (Top Floristry Student In Australia)
  • Winner of the National Oasis Designz Cup

 

    • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Advanced Section
    • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Intermediate Section
    • Winner 2nd, & Highly Commended the Tesselaars Window Display @ Melbourne International Flower & Garden Show
    • People’s Choice Award Marjorie Milner College Main Stand in the Great Hall at MIF&GS
    • 2nd Place Flowers Victoria Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Competition
    • Winner of the Victorian / Tasmanian Floristry Apprentice of the Year (2013)
    • Winner Victorian Heat the Oasis Cup
    • Silver Award National Worldskills (held in Perth http://www.worldskills.org.au)
    • Bronze Award National Worldskills (held in Perth http://www.worldskills.org.au)
    • Casey Apprentice of the Year Award (Hairdressing, presented by Tony Smith MP)

    • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Advanced Section
    • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Intermediate Section
    • 2nd, 3rd & Highly Commended the Tesselaars Window Display @ Melbourne International Flower & Garden Show
    • People’s Choice Award Marjorie Milner College Main Stand in the Great Hall at MIF&GS
    • Winner of the Victorian / Tasmanian Floristry Apprentice of the Year (2012)
    • Winner Interflora District Two Rising Star
    • Winner Victorian Heat the Oasis Cup
    • Winner National Final the Oasis Cup
    • Winner of the Victorian World Skills Competition, Rural Victoria heat
    • Winner of the Victorian World Skills Competition, City (Melbourne) heat
    • Winner of the Australian Association of Floral Designers Online Facebook Competition

    • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Advanced Section
    • Winner of the Tesselaars Window Display @ Melbourne International Flower & Garden Show
    • Silver Award for Marjorie Milner College stand in the Great Hall at MIF&GS
    • Winner of the Victorian / Tasmanian Floristry Apprentice of the Year (2011)
    • Winner of Interflora Florist of the Future (Queensland Heat)
    • Two Finalists in the National Heat of the WorldSkills Competition Sydney
    • Winner Victorian Heat the Oasis Cup
    • Winner of the Box Hill Design Competition
    • Winner Apack FlowerGoss Online Cup Competition
    • Winner National Final, Interflora Florist of the Future

    • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Intermediate Section
    • Winner of the Tesselaars Window Display @ Melbourne International Flower & Garden Show
    • Winner of the Victorian / Tasmanian Floristry Apprentice of the Year (2010)
    • Winner Victorian Heat the Oasis Cup
    • Winner of the Box Hill Design Competition
    • International Worldskills Competition 13th In the World (held in London)
    • Winner of the Victorian World Skills Competition, Rural Victoria heat
    • Winner of the Tasmanian World Skills Competition

    • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Intermediate Section
    • Winner of the Tesselaars Window Display @ Melbourne International Flower & Garden Show
    • Winner of the National Finals of the Worldskills Competition (top Australian apprentice in Floristry)
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Junior Section
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Intermediate Section
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Open Section
    • Winner Interflora District Two Florist of the Future
    • Winner Victorian Heat the Oasis Cup
    • Winner of the Apack FlowerGoss Online Cup

    • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Advanced Section
    • Highly Commended Tesselaars Window Display @ Melbourne International Flower & Garden Show
    • Winner of the Teleflora Tasmanian Tafe Cup Senior Section
    • Winner of the Teleflora Tasmanian Tafe Cup Junior Section
    • Winner of the Victorian / Tasmanian Floristry Apprentice of the Year
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Junior Section
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Intermediate Section
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Senior Section
    • Winner Interflora District Two Florist of the Future
    • 2nd Prize in the Interflora District Two Rising Star
    • Winner Victorian Heat of World Skills Competition, Melbourne heat
    • Winner of the Victorian World Skills Competition, Rural Victoria heat
    • Winner Victorian Heat the Oasis Cup
    • Winner of the National Oasis Cup
    • Winner of the Apack Online Cup

    • Winner of the Victorian World Skills Competition, Rural Victoria heat
    • Winner Victorian Heat of World Skills Competition, Melbourne heat
    • Two Students Representing Victoria at the National Finals in Sydney
    • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Intermediate Section
    • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Advanced Section
    • Bronze award for Marjorie Milner College Main Stand (MIF&GS)
    • 3rd Prize in Window Display Marjorie Milner College (MIF&GS) (Designed & Created by Certificate IV Student Hannah Symons)
    • 2nd Prize in the National Worldskills Final (Sydney)
    • 3rd Prize in the National WorldSkills Final (Sydney)
    • Winner Interflora District Two Florist of the Future
    • Winner Interflora District Two Rising Star
    • Winner of the Victorian Floristry Apprentice of the Year
    • Winner of the Interflora National Final Florist of the Future
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Junior Section
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Intermediate Section
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Senior Section
    • Winner Victorian Heat the Oasis Cup

    • International Worldskills Competition 7th In the World (held in Japan)
    • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Intermediate Section
    • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Advanced Section
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Junior Section
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Intermediate Section
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Senior Section
    • Winner Interflora District Two Accredited Provider Challenge (T.A.F.E. Cup)
    • Winner Victorian Heat the Oasis Cup
    • Winner Interflora District Two Florist of the Future (Tasmanian heat)

    • Winner of the Victorian Floristry Apprentice of the Year
    • Winner of the National Finals of the Worldskills Competition (top Australian apprentice in Floristry)
    • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Intermediate Section
    • Winner Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show Advanced Section
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Junior Section
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Intermediate Section
    • Winner of the Australian Florists’ and Allied Trades Association Senior Section
    • Second and Third in the Interflora District Two Accredited Provider Challenge (T.A.F.E. Cup)
    • Winner Interflora District Two Florist of the Future


    student-comps1

     

    FlowerShow2017 Winners

     

    Kate_Apprenticeship_Winner                CaseyApprenticeoftheYearFinalist

     

     

    student-comps2